Skip to content

LUXOTTICA PRIVACY POLICY

For more information on Internet-based Advertising and your choices regarding it click here.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is effective as of March 1, 2021.

This Policy describes how Luxottica Canada Inc., including all direct and indirect subsidiaries (collectively “Luxottica,” “we,” “our,” or “us”), collect, use, and disclose information through our websites located at:

And any other websites that link to this Policy (collectively “Sites”) and certain other services as described below. Other Luxottica websites, products, and services may have their own privacy policies. This Policy applies to our Canadian Sites and services that link to this Policy.

MAIN TOPICS

  • How we collect the information
  • The information we collect
  • How do we use this information
  • Sharing information with third partirs
  • Third-party links & plung-in
  • Children's privacy
  • Your chioices
  • Withdrawing your consent
  • Do not track signal
  • Digital advertising & analytics
  • Interest-based advertising and choice
  • Tracking across time and technologies disclosure
  • Security
  • Updates to policy
  • Dispute resolution
  • Consumers with disabilities
  • Contact

How we collect the information

When using our Sites or our services, you may provide us with your personal information through a variety of methods, including the following: (1) via signups on our Sites, such as through the creation of an account; (2) from an online, email, retail, fax, or telephone purchase; (3) when you enter a sweepstakes, giveaway, contest, or other promotion, or complete a survey; (4) when you provide information at our stores; (5) upon contacting us, such as through customer service communications, including our online chat features; (6) upon signing up at an event; (7) upon registering a Luxottica product; (8) when you submit a business reply, product, or warranty card; (9) when you post material to the Sites, such as through product reviews; or (10) when you interact with us for any other purpose. Information that you provide through the Sites can be combined with the information that we collect from you in any other way.

We may also collect certain information automatically when you use the Sites, as described below.

We may receive information about you from third parties and combine it with information you have provided to us.

The information we collect

When you interact with us, we may collect information that you choose to provide, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, payment information, demographic information (such as your income level and gender), date of birth, information regarding your membership with other organizations (e.g., to provide discounts), photos and recordings, and any other information you choose to provide. If you contact our customer service department, you may need to provide us with additional information so that we can respond to your questions or concerns as completely and thoroughly as possible. If you create an account with us, we collect your username and password. If you are providing delivery information or other information which is not your own, then you must have that person’s permission to give us their information and for us to use and share it for the purposes specified.

When you make a purchase, we will collect your payment card, gift card, or other payment information. Luxottica takes reasonable steps to protect the security of payment card information such as by using tokenization, a storage technique which replaces payment card data with randomized identifiers.

If you apply for a job through one of our Sites, we will collect any information you provide in your application, including, but not limited to, educational background, employment history, and references.

Some of the affiliates and brands covered by this Policy may collect personal health information subject to provincial health information protection laws. If that is the case, we will issue a separate notice concerning your personal health information. Please visit that notice for information on our privacy practices, our legal duties, and your rights concerning your personal health information.

We (or third parties operating on the Sites) also may automatically collect technical information when you use our Sites (for example, browser version, IP address, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, clickstream data and reference site domain name, and customer traffic patterns and website usage). We may use cookies or similar technology to collect this information. See the “DIGITAL ADVERTISING & ANALYTICS” section of this Policy to learn more about the use of this information and the choices available to you.

How do we use this information

We may use the information we collect for any lawful purpose, including the following:

  1. To process and fulfill your order, including sending you emails to confirm your order status and shipment, and to provide other related communications.
  2. To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature, and to provide you with the relevant products or services (for instance to deliver a prize you may have won in a contest).
  3. To send you information/materials via email or mail about products, offers, and news we think could interest you. This information may relate to products, services, offers, and news of Luxottica products or other products and services. Please see “YOUR CHOICES” below for more information.
  4. To operate and improve the Sites, including to analyze visits to the Sites and learn about our visitors so we can operate the Sites and improve our products and services and deliver the best user experience.
  5. To communicate with you, including responding to your inquiries.
  6. To comply with the law and to maintain the security of our Sites.
  7. As otherwise disclosed at the time of collection or use.

When you make a purchase, you can choose to save your information to obtain a faster checkout for purchases and/or you can choose to receive emails, which provide you with information regarding our other products and services.

Sharing information with third partirs

We engage service providers, both in Canada and outside of Canada, to perform services in connection with the operation of our business. We may share personal information with service providers so that they can perform these services. Examples of these services include payment processing and authorization, text messaging services, fraud protection and credit risk reduction, product customization, order fulfillment and shipping, marketing and promotional material distribution, website evaluation, data analysis and, where applicable, data cleansing.

In proceeding with your online order, you agree that any information associated with the order, such as the delivery name and address (if different from yours), will be processed using service providers.

Personal information collected through our Sites may be shared between the brands and affiliates that are owned or operated by Luxottica of America Inc.

We also share personal information with selected third parties for their own marketing purposes. See the “YOUR CHOICES” section of this Policy for more information.

We may release personal information if we believe in good faith that: (1) the law or legal process requires it; (2) we have received a valid administrative request from a law enforcement agency; or (3) such release is necessary or appropriate (in our sole discretion) to protect the rights, property, or safety of Luxottica, or any of our respective affiliates, service providers, customers, or others.

We may process, store, and transfer your personal information in and to a foreign country, with different privacy laws that may or may not be as comprehensive as Canadian law. In these circumstances, the governments, courts, law enforcement, or regulatory agencies of that country may be able to obtain access to your personal information through the laws of the foreign country. By submitting your personal information or engaging with the Sites, you consent to this transfer, storage, or processing

We may also share your information with your consent or as otherwise disclosed at the time of data collection or sharing.

As with any business, it is possible that as our business develops, we might go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or the sale of all or a portion of our assets, or buying online stores or other assets, including at bankruptcy. In such transactions, information about customers will likely be transferred.

The Sites may allow you to provide comments in various sections of our Sites, such as in product reviews. Please be aware that the information you post in these areas may be available to visitors of the Sites and to the general public.

We share aggregated and de-identified information, or any other technical information, without limitation. For example, we may share aggregated demographic information about the Sites visitors with our affiliates, service providers or vendors, so that they can provide marketing analysis and consult on advertising strategies. We also may share technical information, such as the number of users who visited the Sites during a specific time period or who purchased a specific product through the Sites, with our marketing service providers, advertisers, and others from time to time. This information generally is shared in an aggregated form.

Third-party links & plung-in

The Sites may provide links to third-party websites or apps, including our social media pages. We do not control the privacy practices of those websites or apps, and they are not covered by this Policy. You should review the privacy policies of other websites or apps that you use to learn about their data practices.

The Sites may also include integrated social media tools or “plug-ins,” such as social networking tools offered by third parties. If you use these tools to share information or you otherwise interact with social media features on the Sites, those social media companies may collect information about you and may use and share such information in accordance with their own policies, including by sharing such information with us or the general public. Your interactions with third-party social media companies and the use of their features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide those features. We encourage you to read the privacy policies for any social media accounts you create and use.

Children's privacy

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. Our Sites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children less than 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian.

Your chioices

Subject to exceptions set out in privacy legislation, you may request to view, update, or correct your personal information by clicking HERE or by contacting our privacy office at the information provided in the “Contact” section below. In order to protect your privacy, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information or enabling you to make corrections. Please keep in mind that certain information may be subject to exceptions if, for example, the information is protected by solicitor-client privilege, part of a formal dispute resolution process, about another individual that would reveal their personal information or confidential commercial information, or would be prohibitively expensive to provide.

To withdraw your consent to our email marketing or to unsubscribe from our email newsletters, you may do so by clicking HERE, or you can use the link provided at the bottom of each marketing message or newsletter. If you choose to opt out, you will continue to receive all email communications related to our transaction(s) and relationship with you.

To opt out of our email marketing or to unsubscribe from our email newsletters, you can contact our customer service department using the information in the "Contact" section below, or you can use the link provided at the bottom of each marketing message or newsletter. You may also send an email to the Privacy Office at privacyoffice@luxotticaretail.com. If you choose to opt out, you will continue to receive all email communications related to our transaction(s) and relationship with you.

If you would like to update your mailing information or want your name and address removed from our direct mailing list, you can contact our customer service department using the information in the “CONTACT” section below.

As described in this Policy, we may also make your information available to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To request this information, please contact us at privacyoffice@luxotticaretail.com

Withdrawing your consent

Your Rights and Choices

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), and other California privacy laws, provide California consumers specific rights concerning their personal information, including, the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell. This section describes your rights and how you may exercise those rights as well as describes how we, Luxottica, and third parties handle your personal information. As described in this Policy, we may also make your information available to third parties for their direct marketing purposes (except for your phone number or biometric information).

If you choose to exercise these rights, we will not discriminate against you because of it.

You or your authorized agent can request: 1) a disclosure of your personal information we collect, use, disclose, or sell; 2) to delete your personal information we collect, or maintain; and 3) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. If you choose to submit a request through an authorized agent, we will require proof that the authorized agent has your written permission to submit a request on your behalf. Additionally, we may require you to verify your identity with us through the verification process detailed below.

Requests to Know and Requests to Delete

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

The specific pieces and categories of personal information we collected about you.

The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.

Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.

The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.

If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:

sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased;

disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

You also have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request to delete, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

You may submit a request to know or request to delete, free of charge, online through our interactive webform here, or through our toll-free number at Sunglass Hut: 800-786-4527

Note: for requests to delete, we will require you to separately confirm that you want your personal information deleted. To verify your identity, we require you provide your name and email and to confirm your identity through a confirmation email message. For some requests, we may also require you to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request. Once submitted, you will receive an email within 10 business days that we will use to verify your identity and provide confirmation of your request. If we cannot verify your identity within 45 days, we may deny your request. We will respond to your request to know or request to delete within 45 days from the day we receive the request. If necessary, we may extend the time period to a maximum total of 90 days from the day we receive the request. In such case, you will receive an email notifying you of the extension and explaining the reason for the extension. Any disclosure in response to a request to know will cover the 12-month period preceding the business’s receipt of the request and will be delivered in a readily useable digital format, or by mail at your request. Your request to know or request to delete may be denied for any reason allowable under the CCPA. For example, we may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

Comply with a legal obligation.

Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it or any other purpose permitted by the CCPA.

Similarly, we may deny requests:

If the information is not subject to the CCPA or otherwise excluded from the CCPA’s scope. Excluded information may include the following:

publicly available information from government records; - deidentified or aggregated consumer information; - health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) or the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA), clinical trial data, or other qualifying research data; - personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994; - certain workforce-related personal information and business-to-business communication.

For specific pieces of personal information if the disclosure creates a substantial, articulable, and unreasonable risk to the security of that personal information, your account with us, or the security of our systems or networks.

To access or delete information that is de-identified.

If your identity cannot be verified to a degree of certainty required by the CCPA.

From an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by the consumer to act on the consumer’s behalf.

Request to Opt-Out

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to opt-out from a sale of your personal information. We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the "right to opt-in") from either the consumer who is between 13 and less than 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time

To exercise the right to opt-out, you may submit a request at Do Not Sell My Personal Information Do Not Sell My Personal Information or through our toll-free number at Sunglass Hut: 800-786-4527

We will act upon your request no later than 15 days from the date we received the request. Note that we may deny a request to opt-out if we have a good-faith, reasonable, and documented belief that the request is fraudulent. Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS METRICS

Request to Know (Access)

  • Requests Received: 11
  • Requests Completed in Whole or in Part: 11
  • Requests Not Completed*: 0
  • Average Days to Complete: 37

Request to Delete

  • Requests Received: 44
  • Requests Completed in Whole or in Part: 42
  • Requests Not Completed*: 2
  • Average Days to Complete: 28

Do Not Sell My Information

  • Requests Received: 10
  • Requests Completed in Whole or in Part: 10
  • Requests Not Completed*: 0
  • Average Days to Complete: 3

This data reflects all requests received from individuals in the U.S. as well as certain requests from individuals outside of the U.S. between January 1 and December 31, 2021.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer (“personal information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

CATEGORY

EXAMPLES

COLLECTED

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

YES

D. Commercial information. 

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

YES

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

YES

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

YES

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).  

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

YES

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

YES

We may obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

Directly from you or your agent.

Indirectly from you or your agent. For example, through information we collect in the course of providing services.

Directly and indirectly from activity on our websites. For example, via signups on our Sites, such as through the creation of an account.

Indirectly through pixels and other tracking technologies operated by us or third parties on the Platforms.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

To fulfill an order.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.

To provide you with email alerts, event registrations and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.

To improve our website and present its contents to you.

For testing, research, analytics and development.

To create audiences for our advertisements, target our advertisements, and generate reports about the performance of our advertisements.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

Sharing Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed and/or sold personal information to third parties for a commercial or business purpose, as authorized under applicable law. We do not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative consent.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed and sold the following categories of personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties indicated in the chart below.

Personal Information Category

Business Purpose Disclosures

Sales

A. Identifiers.

Parent or Subsidiary Organizations Affiliates Service Providers Operating Systems and Platforms Data Analytic Providers Advertising Providers Social Media

Advertising Providers Data Analytic Providers Social Media

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

Parent or Subsidiary Organizations Affiliates Service Providers Operating Systems and Platforms Data Analytic Providers Advertising Providers Social Media

Advertising Providers Data Analytic Providers Social Media

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Parent or Subsidiary Organizations Affiliates Service Providers Operating Systems and Platforms

None

D. Commercial information.

Parent or Subsidiary Organizations Affiliates Service Providers Operating Systems and Platforms Advertising Providers Social Media

Advertising Providers Data Analytic Providers Social Media

Advertising Providers Data Analytic Providers Social Media

Parent or Subsidiary Organizations Service Providers Operating Systems and Platforms    

None

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Parent or Subsidiary Organizations Operating Systems and Platforms Advertising Providers Data Analytic Providers Social Media

Parent or Subsidiary Organizations Operating Systems and Platforms Advertising Providers Data Analytic Providers Social Media

G. Geolocation data.

Parent or Subsidiary Organizations Affiliates Service Providers Operating Systems and Platforms Data Analytic Providers

None

H. Sensory data.

None

None

I. Professional or employment-related information.

None

None

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Parent or Subsidiary Organizations Affiliates Service Providers

None

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.    

Parent or Subsidiary Organizations Service Providers Operating Systems and Platforms Advertising Providers Social Media

Advertising Providers Social Media

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, please direct inquiries to: privacyoffice@luxotticaretail.com.

Do not track signal

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you can visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com, but we are not responsible for the completeness or accuracy of this third-party information.

Digital advertising & analytics

We may partner with ad networks and other ad serving providers (“Advertising Providers”) that serve ads on behalf of us and others on non-affiliated platforms. Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information Advertising Providers collect about your use of the Sites and other sites or apps over time, sometimes referred to as “interest-based advertising” and “online behavioural advertising” (“Interest-based Advertising”), which may include sending you an ad on a third-party service after you have left the service (i.e., “retargeting”).

We may also work with service providers that collect data about your use of the Sites and other sites or apps over time for non-advertising purposes subject to their privacy policies. We use analytics providers such as Google Analytics to gather and analyze aggregated anonymous user information. For more information about Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt out of Google’s collection and processing of data generated by your use of the Sites by going to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Interest-based advertising and choice

You may choose whether to receive some Interest-based Advertising by submitting opt-outs. Some of the advertisers and service providers that perform advertising-related services for us and third parties may participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada’s (“DAAC”) Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioural Advertising. To learn more about how you can exercise certain choices regarding Interest-based Advertising, visit https://youradchoices.ca/en/tools.

Some of these companies may also be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). To learn more about the NAI and your opt-out options for their members, see http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices. Please be aware that, even if you are able to opt out of certain kinds of Interest-based Advertising, you may continue to receive other types of ads.

Opting out only means that those selected members should no longer deliver certain Interest-based Advertising to you but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., from other ad networks). It may make the ads you see less relevant to your interests. If you delete your cookies or use a different browser or mobile device, you may need to renew your opt out choices exercised through the DAAC tool. Additionally, your browser may offer tools to limit the use of cookies or to delete cookies; however, if you use these tools, our Sites may not function as intended. We are not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third-parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs.

Tracking across time and technologies disclosure

Some information about your use of the service and certain third-party services may be collected using tracking technologies across time and services and used by us and third parties for purposes such as to associate different devices you use and deliver relevant ads and/or other content to you on the service and certain third-party services.

Security

We maintain reasonable and appropriate safeguards to help protect your personal information from loss and from unauthorized acquisition. We monitor activity on our Sites to prevent any unauthorized disclosure of information. In addition, we utilize a licensed system for credit card authorization and fraud detection.

Updates to policy

We may change this Policy at any time in our discretion. If we decide to change our Policy, we will post the changes on this page. Please review this page periodically to see any updates to the information provided here. This Policy was last updated on [January 1, 2020].

Dispute resolution

This Policy shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of the Province of Ontario, Canada without regard to principles of conflicts of laws.

Any dispute, claim or controversy among the parties arising out of or relating to this Policy shall be finally settled by arbitration in Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, in the English language, in accordance with the rules of the International Centre for Dispute Resolution Canada (ICDR Canada) then in effect and such resolution shall be final and binding upon the parties.

THE PARTIES AGREE TO WAIVE ANY RIGHT TO TRIAL BY JURY IN ANY CIVIL ACTION ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO THIS POLICY. THE PARTIES AGREE TO ARBITRATE SOLELY ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS AND THAT THIS POLICY DOES NOT PERMIT CLASS ARBITRATION OR ANY CLAIMS BROUGHT AS A PLAINTIFF OR CLASS MEMBER IN ANY CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE ARBITRATION PROCEEDING. THE VALIDITY, EFFECT, AND ENFORCEABILITY OF THE FOREGOING WAIVER OF CLASS ACTION LAWSUIT AND CLASS-WIDE ARBITRATION, IF CHALLENGED, ARE TO BE DETERMINED SOLELY AND EXCLUSIVELY BY THE STATE COURTS LOCATED IN MISSISSAUGA, ONTARIO, CANADA.

The parties hereto hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts sitting in Mississauga, Ontario, Canada and agree that venue is proper therein (and waive any objection to such venue) for the purpose of compelling arbitration and enforcing any arbitration award entered pursuant hereto.

Without waiving the right to appeal such decision, should any portion of this section be stricken from this Policy or deemed otherwise invalid or unenforceable, then this entire section (other than this sentence) shall be stricken from this agreement and inapplicable, and any and all disputes shall proceed in the state courts located in Mississauga, Ontario, Canada and be decided by a judge, sitting without a jury, according to applicable court rules and procedures, and not as a class action lawsuit.

Consumers with disabilities

To request this Policy in an alternative format, please reach out to us at the Contact information provided below.

Contact

If you have questions or wish to contact us about this Policy, please direct inquiries to:

Privacy Office

Luxottica of America Inc.

4000 Luxottica Place

Mason, Ohio 45040

Phone: 513-765-4321

Email: privacyoffice@luxotticaretail.com

Shopping Bag (0)

Join the Sunglass Hut community!

Subscribe to Sun Perks for exclusive access to the latest trends, sales & special offers.

SGH_DESKTOP_NEWSLETTER_OVERLAY_HOLIDAY

Our brightest benefits

EXCLUSIVE SERVICES  50% REPLACEMENT COVERAGE
MEMBER-ONLY SEASONAL OFFERS 
PRIORITY ACCESS  PRODUCTS & EXPERIENCES

Sign up to receive product news and exclusive offers from Sunglass Hut. You can withdraw consent at any time. For more details see our Privacy Policy. By signing up, you certify that you are at least 16 years old.

WebID #

Loading
Loader