Skip to content

LUXOTTICA AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND PRIVACY POLICY

MAIN TOPICS

  • Protecting your privacy
  • What is your personal information?
  • What personal information do we collect and hold?
  • HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
  • SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES
  • For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information
  • THIRD-PARTY LINKS & PLUG-IN
  • BIOMETRIC INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  • How can you access and correct your personal information?
  • We store your personal information securely
  • YOUR CHOICES
  • CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
  • UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION
  • Contact us
  • DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

Protecting your privacy

Luxottica and its related bodies corporate knows that you care how information about you is used and recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and manage your personal information. In this Privacy Policy, “Luxottica”, “we”, “our”, “us” refers to Luxottica Retail Australia Pty Limited (ACN 000 025 758) and Luxottica Retail New Zealand Limited (NZCN 636829), their related bodies corporate, and the ultimate holding company EssilorLuxottica, including related entities and stores that trade under the brand “OPSM”, “Ray-Ban”, “Sunglass Hut”, “Laubman & Pank” and “Oakley”.

What is your personal information?

The term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the applicable privacy laws, for Australia Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and for New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. In general terms, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, profession or occupation. If the any of the information we collect from you identifies you, or is reasonably capable of identifying you, then it will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

full name;

mailing or street address;

email address; 

telephone number;

your gender and date of birth;

your lifestyle, occupation and hobbies;

health fund details;

your employer;

details of the products and services you have ordered or purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;

your payment details, such as your credit card information;

details of your style and preferences, such as your choices of glasses, lens, frame or other factors relevant to eyewear choice;

any information that you provide to us directly through any of our websites, mobile apps or indirectly through the use of our websites, mobile apps or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise;

information you provide to us through our Customer Care team or our Customer Experience Surveys;

biometric technologies (for example facial scanning);

medical information and medical history about you, such as the parameters of your prescription glasses and information about the health of your eyes.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect aggregated information about how users use our website.

We are required to collect your name, address and date of birth as part of our legal and regulatory obligations, including under the Health Practitioner Regulation National Law as enacted in each state and territory of Australia and for New Zealand, the Health Practitioners Competence Assurance Act 2003.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect it in different ways including:

when you visit any of our stores for an eye test;

when you attend a vision screening organised by us at a public or industry event or a vision screening organised by your employer;

when you visit any of our stores to purchase eyewear products (such as sunglasses, frames, lenses and contact lenses) and associated products and services;

when you book an eye test using our website, our apps, over the phone or when you visit our store or attend our screening clinic;

when you contact us via our social media pages (such as Facebook, Twitter or Instagram);

your lifestyle, occupation and hobbies;

when you enter a competition;

when you order or complete a purchase order with us, including online purchases;

when you visit our mobile van clinic for an eye test;

when you contact us with an enquiry or complaint in relation to our products and services;

through your registration, access and use of our website or mobile apps;

when you apply for a job with us.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

from third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities (such as the Department of Veterans Affairs);

from data analysis agencies and other commercial partners;

from employment recruitment agencies;

from health funds;

from our franchisees who operates optometry practices under any of our brand;

from third party optometry practices which have been converted to our stores;

from our related bodies corporate; 

from other optometrists and health practitioners with your consent.

When you use our website or our mobile apps, we may use aggregated, anonymous analytic tracking via a third party to gather information about the way the website or app is used. In some cases we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access our website by typing the address in your browser or by clicking on our advertisement on a third party website, we or a third party on our behalf may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register or to log in. It also enables us to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those products or services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.

We also work with other companies who use tracking technologies, including web beacons, to serve ads on our behalf across the internet. These companies may collect non-personally identifiable information about your visit to our website about your interaction with our mobile app or communications, including advertising and e-mails. If you object to web beacons, we recommend that you follow the instructions for deleting existing cookies and disabling future cookies.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Whether or not you provide personal information to us is entirely up to you. If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, then depending on the context, some or all of the following may happen:

we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;

we may not be able to process your order and purchase;

we may not be able to process health fund discounts or rebates;

we may not be able to process any third party discounts or benefits;

we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions;

some functions our website or mobile apps may be restricted or not operational;

we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

We collect personal information about you so that we can understand your needs better, provide you with the most appropriate eye care and eye wear products and services, improve our products and services, and to provide you with a high quality of customer service.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following primary purposes:

to provide products and services to you and to facilitate the use of any of our websites or apps, including personal shopping and “virtual try on” experiences; to provide products and services to you as a result of a contractual arrangement with your employer;

to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services;

to advise you on your eye care needs including when it’s time to come and see us for another eye test;

to advise you if we or one of our optometrists relocate;

to advise you if your store has merged rebranded, relocated or closed ;

to assess the performance of the website and mobile apps and to improve the operation of the website and mobile apps;

to assess our customer service and to improve our customer service to you;

to administer any contest, promotion and survey that we may run from time to time (for instance to deliver a prize you may have won in a contest);

to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, franchisees, contractors, service providers or other third parties;

for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing and marketing research), other communications, planning, product or service development, support, quality control, human resources, educational, data analytics and research purposes of Luxottica, its related bodies corporate, franchisees, contractors or service providers;

to provide relevant data and information to our franchisees or a purchaser when they acquire any of our stores;

to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, franchisees, contractors or service providers;

to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;

to process and respond to any complaint or enquiry made by you;

to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country.

We may also collect personal information about third parties from you, such as personal information about your family members, so that we can provide products and services to those third parties. If you provide personal information about a third party individual to us, you must ensure that the third party individual is aware of this Privacy Policy, understands it and agrees to accept it. If you provide personal information about a third party individual and that individual does not have the capacity to understand and agree to these terms (for example, a minor), we require a parent or guardian to acknowledge and agree to this paragraph.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS & PLUG-IN

The Platforms may provide links to third-party websites or apps, including our social media pages. We do not control the privacy practices of those websites or apps, and they are not covered by this Policy. You should review the privacy policies of other websites or apps that you use to learn about their data practices.

The Platforms may also include integrated social media tools or “plug-ins,” such as social networking tools offered by third parties. If you use these tools to share information or you otherwise interact with social media features on the Platforms, those social media companies may collect information about you and may use and share such information in accordance with their own policies, including by sharing such information with us or the general public. Your interactions with third-party social media companies and the use of their features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide those features. We encourage you to read the privacy policies for any social media accounts you create and use.

BIOMETRIC INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Through various technology features, including but not limited to our virtual technology features and/or when you upload a photo through one of our Platforms, we may collect data that potentially falls under the definitions of “biometric identifiers” or “biometric information” under the Illinois Biometric Information Privacy Act, 740 ILCS § 14/1 et seq. and Texas Capture or Use of Biometric Identifier Act (“CUBI”), Bus. & Com. § 503.001 et seq. “Biometric identifiers” are defined as retina or iris scans, fingerprints, voiceprints, or scans of the hand or face geometry. “Biometric information,” means any information, regardless of how it is captured, converted, stored, or shared, based on an individual’s biometric identifier used to identify an individual.

Any collection of biometric identifiers and biometric information are for the sole purpose of assisting you in viewing how certain eyeglasses may look on your facial features. We will not disclose or disseminate any biometric information to any entity, other than those contracted parties that assist us in providing this service to you, or as required by applicable federal, state or local law, or required pursuant to a valid warrant or subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.

We will not share your biometric identifiers and biometric information with any entity except in the following cases:

  • We will share your biometric identifiers and biometric information with contacted parties that assist us in providing services to you via our Platforms
  • We will share your biometric identifiers and biometric information where it is required by applicable federal, provincial, or local law
  • We will share your biometric identifiers and biometric information where it is required pursuant to a valid warrant or subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction

We shall retain any biometric identifiers or biometric information for the limited period of time required to provide you with the service, and shall not exceed six months as long as you consent to such retention, maintain an account with us, and expressly request to save your virtual profile to your account. If you do not maintain an account with us we shall retain biometric identifiers or biometric information for up to six months, but we will not be able to retrieve or connect your information to your identity. After six months, all biometric identifiers or biometric information we have collected from you shall no longer be retrievable or readable by our operating systems or applications.

We use appropriate technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to store, transmit, and protect from disclosure any biometric identifiers or biometric information collected. Such storage, transmission, and protection from disclosure shall be performed in a manner that is the same or more protective than the manner in which we store, transmit, and protect from disclosure other confidential and sensitive information.

Biometric information will only be collected by us with your prior explicit consent. Before using our virtual technology features, you will be prompted with a copy of this policy. By clicking “I accept” you are consenting to our collection and storage of your biometric identifiers or biometric information.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (“CCPA”), requires that we provide California residents with a privacy policy that contains a comprehensive description of our online and offline practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, sale, sharing, and retention of personal information and of the rights of California residents regarding their personal information. This section of the Policy is intended solely for, and is applicable only as to, California residents. If you are not a California resident, this section does not apply to you and you should not rely on it. 

The CCPA defines “personal information” to mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household. Personal information does not include publicly available, deidentified or aggregated information or lawfully obtained, truthful information that is a matter of public concern. For purposes of this “NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS” section we will refer to this information as “Personal Information.”

If you are a California resident and a current or former employee, job applicant, or independent contractor of ours, please see our privacy notice available on our job applicant website(s) for more information on our collection and use of your Personal Information in that capacity.

Notice at Collection of Personal Information

We currently collect and, in the 12 months prior to the Last Updated date of this Policy, have collected the following categories of Personal Information: 

  • Identifiers (name, postal address, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address)
  • Unique personal identifiers (device identifier; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers, or other similar technology; customer number)
  • Telephone number
  • Credit card number
  • Insurance policy number
  • Medical information
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information (browsing history; search history; and information regarding consumer’s interaction with website, application, or advertisement)
  • Geolocation data
  • Commercial information (records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered; other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies; or other commercial information)
  • Education information
  • Professional or employment-related information (including employment history)
  • Biometric information (imagery of iris, imagery of retina, fingerprint, imagery of face, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted)
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (sex/gender), age (40 and older)
  • Inferences drawn from above information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes

In addition to the purposes stated above in the Section “HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION” we currently collect and have collected and sold the above categories of Personal Information for the following business or commercial purposes:

  • Auditing related to counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards
  • Helping to ensure security and integrity to the extent the use of your Personal Information is reasonably necessary and proportionate for these purposes
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
  • Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, nonpersonalized advertising shown as part of your current interaction with us, provided that your Personal Information is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about you or otherwise alter your individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction with us, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction
  • Performing services including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing analytic services, providing storage, or providing similar services
  • Providing advertising and marketing services, except for cross-context behavioral advertising, to you provided that, for the purpose of advertising and marketing, our service providers and/or contractors shall not combine the Personal Information of opted-out consumers that the service provider or contractor receives from us, or on our behalf with Personal Information that the service provider or contractor receives from, or on behalf of, another person or persons or collects from its own interaction with you
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us
  • Advancing our commercial or economic interests, such as by inducing another person to buy, rent, lease, join, subscribe to, provide, or exchange products, goods, property, information, or services, or enabling or effecting, directly or indirectly, a commercial transaction

Sale, Sharing, and Disclosure of Personal Information

The following table identifies the categories of Personal Information that we sold or shared to third parties in the 12 months preceding the Last Updated date of this Privacy Policy and, for each category, the categories of third parties to whom we sold or shared Personal Information:

Category of Personal Information

Categories of Third Parties

Identifiers (name, postal address, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address)

Advertising networks; data analytics providers; social media networks

Unique personal identifiers (device identifier; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers, or other similar technology; customer number, unique pseudonym or user alias; telephone numbers, or other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers that can be used to identify a particular consumer or device)

Advertising networks; data analytics providers; social media networks

Internet or other electronic network activity information (browsing history; search history; and information regarding consumer’s interaction with website, application, or advertisement)

Advertising networks; data analytics providers; social media networks

Commercial information (records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered; other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies; or other commercial information)

Advertising networks; social media networks

Inferences drawn from above information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes

Advertising networks; social media networks

We sold or shared Personal Information to third parties for the following business or commercial purposes:

  • Auditing related to counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards
  • Advancing our commercial or economic interests, such as by inducing another person to buy, rent, lease, join, subscribe to, provide, or exchange products, goods, property, information, or services, or enabling or effecting, directly or indirectly, a commercial transaction

The following table identifies the categories of Personal Information that we disclosed for a business purpose in the 12 months preceding the Last Updated date of this Privacy Policy and, for each category, the categories of recipients to whom we disclosed Personal Information. 

Category of Personal Information

Categories of Recipients

Identifiers (name, postal address, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address)

Subsidiaries and affiliates; operating systems and platforms

Credit card information

Payment processors

Internet or other electronic network activity information (browsing history; search history; and information regarding consumer’s interaction with website, application, or advertisement)

Subsidiaries and affiliates; operating systems and platforms; social media networks

Geolocation information

Subsidiaries and affiliates; operating systems and platforms

Commercial information (records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered; other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies; or other commercial information)

Subsidiaries and affiliates; operating systems and platforms

Education information

Subsidiaries and affiliates

Biometric information (imagery of iris, imagery of retina, fingerprint, imagery of face, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted)

Subsidiaries and affiliates; operating systems and platforms

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (sex/gender), age (40 and older)

Subsidiaries and affiliates; operating systems and platforms

Inferences drawn from above information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes

Subsidiaries and affiliates; operating systems and platforms

We disclosed Personal Information for the following business or commercial purposes:

  • Performing services including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing analytic services, providing storage, or providing similar services.

We do not knowingly collect, sell, or share the Personal Information of consumers under 16 years of age. We do not use Sensitive Personal Information for purposes other than those the CCPA and its regulations allow for.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collect it, such as to provide you with the service you have requested, and for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting, contractual, or reporting requirements that apply to us.

Your Rights

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Information:

  1. The right to know what Personal Information we have collected about you, including the categories of Personal Information, the categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information, the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling or sharing Personal Information (if applicable), the categories of third parties to whom we disclose Personal Information (if applicable), and the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you;
  2. The right to delete Personal Information that we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions;
  3. The right to correct inaccurate Personal Information that we maintain about you;
  4. If we sell or share Personal Information, the right to opt out of the sale or sharing;
  5. If we use or disclose sensitive Personal Information for purposes other than those allowed by the CCPA and its regulations, the right to limit our use or disclosure; and
  6. The right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of privacy rights the CCPA confers.

How to Submit a Request to Know, Delete, and/or Correct

You may submit a request to know, delete, and/or correct through our interactive webform available here or by calling us toll free at 1-800-786-4527 or emailing privacyoffice@luxotticaretail.com.

If you are submitting a request on behalf of a California resident, please submit the request through one of the designated methods discussed above. After submitting the request, we will require additional information to verify your authority to act on behalf of the California resident.

Our Process for Verifying a Request to Know, Delete, and/or Correct

We will comply with your request upon verification of your identity and, to the extent applicable, the identity of the California resident on whose behalf you are making such request.

We will verify your identity either to a “reasonable degree of certainty” or a “reasonably high degree of certainty” depending on the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the risk of harm to you by unauthorized disclosure, deletion, or correction as applicable.

For requests to access categories of Personal Information and for requests to delete or correct Personal Information that is not sensitive and does not pose a risk of harm by unauthorized deletion or correction, we will verify your identity to a “reasonable degree of certainty” by verifying at least two data points that you previously provided to us and which we have determined to be reliable for the purpose of verifying identities.

For requests to access specific pieces of Personal Information or for requests to delete or correct Personal Information that is sensitive and poses a risk of harm by unauthorized deletion or correction, we will verify your identity to a “reasonably high degree of certainty” by verifying at least three pieces of Personal Information you previously provided to us and which we have determined to be reliable for the purpose of verifying identities. In addition, you must submit a signed declaration under penalty of perjury stating that you are the individual whose Personal Information is being requested.

Right to Opt Out of Sale or Sharing of Personal Information

If you are a California resident, you have the right to direct us to stop selling or sharing your Personal Information.

You may submit a request to opt out of sales or sharing through our interactive webform available by clicking on this link: Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information. You also may submit a request by calling us a 1-800-786-4527or emailing us at privacyoffice@luxotticaretail.com. If you have enabled privacy controls on your browser (such as a plugin), we will also treat that as a valid request to opt out. To opt out of our use of third-party advertising Cookies, please see the section “How You Can Opt Out of Cookies” above.

Notice of Financial Incentive

Sunglass Hut offers programs, benefits, and other offerings related to the collection, retention, use, or sale of your Personal Information that may be deemed a “financial incentive” or “price or service difference” under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).  We are providing you this information so that you may make an informed decision on whether to participate in our programs, including our Loyalty Program, Referral Program, and Exclusive Club. Participation in our promotional programs is always optional!  You can end program participation at any time by contacting us at privacy@luxotticaretail.com to unsubscribe or cancel your participation in any program.  We will not discriminate against you, in any manner prohibited by applicable law, for exercising these rights.  Please note that we may add or change incentive programs, or their terms by posting notice on the program descriptions and terms linked to above, so check them regularly.

Each financial incentive or price or service difference relate to the collection and use of personal information is based upon our reasonable, good-faith determination of the estimated value of such information to our business, taking into consideration the value of the offer or benefit itself and the anticipated revenue generation that may be realized by rewarding brand loyalty.  We calculate the value of the offer and financial incentive by using the expense related to the offer.  By participating in any of the referenced promotional programs, you agree that the benefits are reasonably related to the Personal Information collected, retained, used or sold.

Shine the Light Law

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by us to third parties for the third -parties’ direct marketing purposes (as those terms are defined in that statute). To make such a request, please send an email to privacyoffice@luxotticaretail.com with the subject line “Shine the Light Request.”

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS METRICS

Request to Know (Access)

Requests Received: 15
Requests Completed in Whole or in Part: 15
Requests Not Completed*: 0
Average Days to Complete: 40


Request to Delete

Requests Received: 80
Requests Completed in Whole or in Part: 80
Requests Not Completed*: 0
Average Days to Complete: 33


Do Not Sell My Information

Requests Received: 43
Requests Completed in Whole or in Part: 43
Requests Not Completed*: 0
Average Days to Complete: 3


This data reflects all requests received from individuals in the U.S. as well as certain requests from individuals outside of the U.S. between January 1 and December 31, 2021.

* Requests may not be completed due to various factors including because a request was not verifiable, was made multiple times, or where we did not have any personal information associated with the requester.

We store your personal information securely

We take reasonable steps to ensure we protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents and electronically.

We maintain physical and electronic security over our paper and electronic data storage. We also maintain computer and network security. For example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

If the personal information we collect is no longer needed for any purposes and we are not required by law to retain it, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

In the unlikely event that your personal information is at risk of serious harm caused by a data breach, we will promptly investigate the breach and as soon as practicable after becoming aware that a notifiable privacy breach has occurred notify you, and, for Australia, the Australian Privacy Commissioner or for New Zealand, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

YOUR CHOICES

To opt out of our email marketing or to unsubscribe from our email newsletters, you can contact our customer service department using the information in the “CONTACT” section below, or you can use the link provided at the bottom of each marketing message or newsletter. If you choose to opt out, you will continue to receive all email communications related to our transactions with you.

If you would like to update your mailing information or want your name and address removed from our direct mailing list, you can contact our customer service department using the information in the “CONTACT” section below.

You can control the tools on your mobile devices. For example, you can turn on and off the GPS locator or push notification on your phone. Please consult your mobile device’s user guide for instructions on clearing cookies, enabling and disabling location services, and disabling push notifications.

When you make a purchase, you can choose to save your information to obtain a faster checkout for purchases and/or you can choose to receive emails or texts, which provide you with information regarding our other products and services. We obtain your consent before contacting you with certain non-emergency, automated, autodialed, prerecorded, or other telemarketing phone calls or text messages. You are not required to grant consent to telemarketing calls or texts as a condition of buying any goods or services. Also, you may revoke your consent at any time at the contact information listed at the end of this policy. Message and data rates may apply. We will retain your personal information for the period necessarily to fulfill the purposes of your personal information collection, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint. We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will investigate your complaint and will advise you of the outcome of our investigations in writing.

If you are not satisfied with our response or wish to make a direct complaint to the regulator, you may contact the applicable Privacy Commissioner in Australia or New Zealand.

In Australia:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

www.oaic.gov.au

In New Zealand:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

www.privacy.org.nz

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

You may request to view, update, or correct your Personally Identifiably Information by contacting our privacy office at the information provided in the “CONTACT” section below. In order to protect your privacy, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information or enabling you to make corrections.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, any concerns or a complaint relating to your personal information, please use the Contact Us link on our website or contact us using the details set out below.

Please contact us at:

Customer Care Australia

Luxottica Retail Australia Pty Ltd

Post: Attn: Privacy Officer, Level 34-36, 1 Denison Street North Sydney NSW 2060

Telephone: 1800 626 300

Email: customercare@sunglasshut.com.au 

Customer Care New Zealand

Luxottica Retail New Zealand Limited

Post: Level 34-36, 1 Denison Street North Sydney NSW 2060

Telephone: 0800 444 539

Email: customercare@sunglasshut.com.au 

DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you can visit All About DNT, but we are not responsible for the completeness or accuracy of this third-party information.

Shopping Bag (0)

Join In the Loop

Subscribe to our newsletter and get exclusive access to the latest trends, sales and special offers.

SGH_DESKTOP_NEWSLETTER_OVERLAY_HOLIDAY

Our brightest benefits

EXCLUSIVE SERVICES  50% REPLACEMENT COVERAGE
MEMBER-ONLY SEASONAL OFFERS 
PRIORITY ACCESS  PRODUCTS & EXPERIENCES

WebID #

Loading
Loader